Thursday
May052016

A Client Question - When will my Priority Date be current?

Client Question:

Based on the current run rate for green card applications, when should we expect my priority date to become current (Canadian with I-130 PD of July 24, 2015 based on green card spouse filing so F-2A) – perhaps January 2017? Or possibly earlier based on the Dates for Filing Visa Applications? After filing the submission, how many more months is it typically before I receive the green card?  Looking forward to hearing from you. 

Attorney Answer:

I would anticipate that you would be able to proceed with the second stage of the green card process (either adjustment of status or immigrant visa processing)

Click to read more ...

Wednesday
May042016

USCIS Proposes to Increase Filing Fees for Re-Entry Permit (and others)

In a proposed rule released today in the Federal Register, USCIS is proposing new filing fees - averaging an increase of 21%.  For re-entry permits, USCIS is proposing changing the current filing fee of $360 to $575 - an increase of 60%.  The biometrics fee remains the same at $85.  (Current total filing fee is $445 - Proposed total filing fee would be $660)

While the effective date is unclear and these fee increases are not confirmed, they represent a substantial investment for green card holders seeking multiple re-entry permits for family members, as well as subsequent re-entry permits. 

Other proposed fee changes include (but are not limited to) [not inclusive of applicable biometrics fees]:

Click to read more ...

Wednesday
Apr132016

Delays in Getting Green Card After Entering with an Immigrant Visa

Lately, our clients have been reporting a significant delay in receiving their green cards from USCIS after entering the U.S. with their immigrant visas, despite having paid the $165 USCIS Immigrant Visa Fee prior to entering the U.S.

In a recent report, USCIS did confirm that they are taking up to 120 days (4 months) to issue green cards for these new permanent residents.

So if you have not received your green card despite having paid the fee, and its been less than 120 days, it may be best to wait until you reach the 120 day mark before placing inquiries with USCIS.  In the interim, you can use your stamped immigrant visa as proof of your permanent resident status for travel and employment purposes.  You became a permanent resident when you entered the U.S. with your immigrant visa so you do not need to wait for the green card itself to arrive before enjoying the privileges of being a permanent resident.

 

Page 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... 41 Next 3 Entries »