About the Author

  

Nisha V. Fontaine

Attorney-at-Law

Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP

300 Delaware Avenue

Buffalo, New York 14202

Ph: 716-854-7525

Email: Nfontaine@srwlawyers.com

 

 

 

 

« Automatic EAD Extensions for Pending AOS Applicants & I-9 Compliance | Main | FAQ'S about I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary »
Thursday
Sep142017

When do I become an LPR (aka green card holder) after my immigrant visa?

If you are proceeding with immigrant visa processing (i.e. you had your immigrant visa interview at a U.S. Consulate abroad), you receive an immigrant visa once your application is approved.  That visa is generally valid for six months, sometimes shorter.  You must enter the U.S. within that visa validity.  It is on the date you enter the U.S. with your immigrant visa that you become an LPR (aka green card holder).  

If you are proceeding with adjustment of status (i.e. you had your adjustment of status interview at a USCIS Office in the U.S.), you will receive your green card once it is produced by USCIS.  The date issued on the green card is the date that you are officially recognized as an LPR (aka green card holder).

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend